Skip to content ↓

Governors

LOCAL GOVERNING COMMITTEE 

2018/19

Name of Governor

Category of Governor

Term of Office

Appointing Body

Membership of

Committees/Working Parties

Position of responsibility/Area of expertise

Link Governor

Mrs Rachel Kirby-Rider

Foundation

01/09/2014 to

31/08/2022

Appointed by Diocese of Arundel & Brighton

  • Admissions Committee
  • LGC Chairman
  • Personnel
  • Leadership Pay
  • Science
  • Assessment
  • Pastoral Care
  • Liaison with LA in the event of an allegation against H/T
  • H/T appraisal         

Mr Steve Fuller

Foundation

20/5/2015 to

14/01/2020

Appointed by Diocese of Arundel & Brighton

  • Finance
  • Admissions Committee
  • Admissions Appeal
  • LGC Vice Chairman
  • Finance
  • Admissions (Chair)
  • Appeals
  • PTA Liason

Fr Con Foley

Foundation

01/09/2013 to

31/08/2021

Appointed by Diocese of Arundel & Brighton

   
  • RE

Mrs Jennifer Simpson

Foundation

01/09/2009 to

09/10/2020

Appointed by Diocese of Arundel &

Brighton

  • Admissions Committee
  • Health & Safety/ Buildings working party
  • Health & Safety/Buildings working party
  • Finance
  • Personnel
  • Safeguarding
  • Diversity & Inclusion

Mrs Kathy Stokes

Staff Governor

01/10/2012 to

20/09/2020

Elected by

staff

 
  • SEND
  • Foundation Stage
  • Curriculum
  • Finance
  • Special Needs & Gifted & Talented
  • Foundation Stage
  • Safeguarding

Mrs Amanda Bristow

Staff

Governor

16/04/12 to 15/04/16

10/11/2016 to

09/11/2020

Elected by

Staff

  • Admissions Committee
  • Health & Safety/Buildings working party
  • Curriculum/Policy
  • Literacy (including spelling)
  • Pupil Premium

Mr Stephen Holt

Headteacher

01/09/2005

ongoing

Headteacher

  • Governors’ Finance
  • Admissions
  • Finance
  • Personnel
  • Health & Safety/Buildings working party
   

Mr James Ferrier

Parent

Governor

22/01/2016 to

21/01/2020

Elected by parents

 

  •  Finance working party
  • Finance
  • Involved in implementation of full time Nursery
  • Numeracy

Mr Alan Cathcart

Additional

Governor

(Co-opted)

23/11/2016 to

22/11/2020

Co-opted by fellow governors

  • Finance working party
  • School Development Fund (governors’ fund)
  • Finance
  •  ICT

Mrs Lorraine

Mitchell

Foundation Governor

09/12/2015 to

15/10/2021

Appointed by

Diocese of Arundel & Brighton

  • H & S/Buildings working party
  • Admissions Committee
  • Admissions appeals

Health & Safety/ Buildings working party

Foundation Stage (focusing on resources & outside provision)

Mr Gabor Bunth

Foundation

Governor

13/11/2017 to

12/11/2021

Appointed by Diocese of Arundel & Brighton

  • Health & Safety/Buildings working party

 

Health & Safety/Buildings working party

 
Mr Chris Gaines Foundation Governor 30/11/2018 to 29/11/2022 Appointed by Diocese of Arundel & Brighton      
Mrs Maureen Fernandes Foundation Governor 28/2/2019 to 27/2/2023 Appointed by Diocese of Arundel & Brighton      
Mrs Christina Paterson Foundation Governor

01/09/2013 to 31/08/2021

 

Resigned 31/08/18

Appointed by Diocese of Arundel & Brighton